Privacy policy

The Company respects the privacy of its employees, customers, potential customers and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are?

Your data will be processed by the Nuvi Fruits, S.A., corporate person no. 507750810, with headquarters at Estrada Nacional 8 – Km 36, Freixofeira, 2565-773 Turcifal, hereinafter “Company” or “we”. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email:

Why do we need your information?

The Company will treat your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Management of clients and potential clients

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years.

The personal data of clients may be treated by the Company for the purpose of management of litigation. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the Company and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise their rights.

Marketing

The Company may treat your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will be done only with your consent, provided at the time of collection of your data. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email, SMS, physical mail or social networks. Failure to disclose your personal information (name, e-mail and, if applicable, telephone or address) makes it impossible for the Company to send you commercial communications.

You can at any time object to this data processing.

Your data will be kept for this purpose as long as you do not revoke your consent or exercise your right of opposition.

Definition of profiles

The Company may process your personal data to evaluate your economic situation, personal preferences, interests, reliability and behavior, in order to improve our products and services. The Company will not make any decision based on the definition of its profile that has effects in its legal area.This processing of data will be carried out only with your consent, provided the moment of the collection of your data. You can at any time object to this data processing.

Your data will be kept for this purpose as long as you do not revoke your consent or exercise your right of opposition.

Management of complaints and contacts received by the Company

You can send us, through the contacts made available, in particular on the website, suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by the Company. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the Company and your consent. The Company collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue, and will be retained for a maximum period of 3 years.

Supplier / sub-contractor management

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to fulfill your contractual obligations.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years.

The personal data of suppliers may be treated by the Company for the purpose of management of litigation. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the Company and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise their rights.

The data of the suppliers of the Company, in particular of employees, may be communicated to the Company’s customers for compliance with legal or contractual obligations.

  • Recruitment / candidate data

You can send us your candidature for published employment opportunities or spontaneous candidacies through the contacts made available, in particular on the website or other existing channels. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the Company and your consent. The Company collects your data for the purposes of the recruitment and selection process.

Your data will be retained for either the recruitment process you applied for or for new recruitments for a maximum of 2 years.

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be disclosed:

– In the case of associated or related companies, concerning recruitment data, and for recruitment purposes by those companies.

– Third party service providers / subcontractors of the Company. If you are our customer or supplier, your personal data may be handled by companies subcontracted by the Company, namely for website hosting, file hosting in cloud space, electronic mail, physical mail, distribution and transport services and agencies on a trip. These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.

Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of the Company, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than audits.

Your data will be processed within the space of the European Union (EU). In certain situations, described below, there may be data transfers outside the EU. In case of transfer of personal data outside the EU, it will be subject to appropriate guarantees in the light of applicable legal requirements, such as the conclusion of contracts containing the standard clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information on international transfers, use the contacts identified at the beginning of this document.

The personal data processed may be subject to international transfers in the following cases:

• In the case of recruitment processes, candidate data may be shared with partner or associated companies in other geographies;

• In the case of partners or suppliers, the contact data can be shared with companies from other geographies with which the Company carries out its activity.

What are my rights?

At any time, you can ask us:

● Access to the information we maintain about you;

● Correction of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

● The erasure or limitation of the processing of your personal data;

● If the treatment depends on your consent or compliance with the contract and the treatment is carried out by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and in a computer readable format.

To exercise your rights, contact the Data Protection Officer identified above.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data are shared only with your cardholder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately met.

In any case, it will be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Right of access

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from the Company that the data concerning him or her are processed and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.

If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, the COMPANY may subject this service to the payment of a fee of € 5 (five euros) for administrative costs.

Right of rectification

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the COMPANY without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

Right to erase data (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the COMPANY the deletion of his data without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when it applies in particular for one of the following reasons:

(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

(b) the consent holder has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;

(c) the proprietor is opposed to the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment;

Right to limit treatment

The holder of the data has the right to obtain from the COMPANY the limitation of the treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

a) To answer the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows the COMPANY to verify its accuracy;

(b) the processing of data is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data and, on the other hand, requests the limitation of its use;

c) THE COMPANY no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purpose of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;

(d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

Right of portability of data

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data that concerns him and which he has provided to the COMPANY in a structured, automatically.

Right of opposition

In cases where 1) the processing of data is made for the legitimate interests pursued by the COMPANY; or 2) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can also, at any time, oppose the treatment of your personal data.

Can I revoke my consent later?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent previously given, nor the subsequent treatment thereof based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which the COMPANY is subject.

How does COMPANY use cookies and similar technology?

To provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web server. Cookies do not identify the user, only the computer used.

The technology of cookies is used by COMPANY mainly to know the performance of our sites and to try to update and improve it, meeting the expectations of our customers. Each visitor corresponds to an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated way, not allowing the identification of the visitor individually.

 Here is a list of the main cookies we use, and what their function is:

• Analytic Cookies (we use these cookies to analyze how users use the site and monitor their performance. These cookies are used only for the purposes of statistical analysis and creation, without ever collecting personal information)

• Session cookies (they are temporary, remain in your browser cookies until you leave the site)

The user has at any time the possibility to configure his browser to accept all the cookies, to notify him when a cookie is sent or not to receive any cookies. How you can configure your options depends on the browser you use. Please refer to the “Help” function of your browser. If you accept cookies, they can remain on your computer for many years unless you delete them. If you decide not to receive cookies, the functionality of the site may be affected.

To learn more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for the various browsers.

Do you have any doubt?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer identified above. From time to time, the Company will update this Privacy Policy. We urge you to periodically review this document to stay current.

Last updated: July 9, 2018